Traditional Program News

Silver Lake College Honors Spring 2013 Candidates for Graduation

Posted on May 08 2013

Silver Lake College of the Holy Family honored 123 Candidates for Graduation at its 75th Commencement Ceremony on May 4, 2013 at the Holiday Inn Manitowoc. 68 bachelor’s degrees and 55 master’s degrees were conferred. Candidates are listed below in alphabetical order by last name with degree, major(s) of study, and hometown. Graduation honors are listed in italics, and are conferred on students who have attained the following grade point average for courses taken at Silver Lake College: Summa Cum Laude – 3.9 GPA, Magna Cum Laude – 3.7 GPA, Cum Laude – 3.5 GPA on a 4 point scale. To be eligible, students must have earned at least 51 credits at Silver Lake College.

View photos from the Baccalaureate Liturgy and the Commencement Ceremony. All images ©2013 Silver Lake College of the Holy Family. 

Bachelor’s Degrees

Charmayne R. Barrington-Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Accounting and Business Management, Sheboygan WI

Lisa Bernarde, Bachelor of Science, Early Child Education, Tomahawk WI

Laura Renee Borgwardt, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Cum Laude, Manitowoc WI

Caryn Ruth Bruckschen, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Cleveland WI

Sarah Burton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Summa Cum Laude, Seymour WI

Samuel J. Busse, Bachelor of Science, Business Management, Cum Laude, Two Rivers WI

Andrew M. Carstens, Bachelor of Arts, Studio Art, Manitowoc WI

Kayla Chaplin, Bachelor of Science, Early Child Education, Eagle River WI

Mary J. Cherney, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Summa Cum Laude, Suamico WI

Amy Lynn Christiansen, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Manitowoc WI

Bobbie Jo Day, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Summa Cum Laude, Reedsville WI

Brittany Derenne, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education and Cognitive Disabilities, Kewaunee WI

Chas Michael Dodge, Bachelor of Science, Information Science Technology, Magna Cum Laude, Manitowoc WI

Tiffany A. Duff, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Summa Cum Laude, Green Bay WI

Adam T. Duffy, Bachelor of Science, Business Management, Magna Cum Laude, Sheboygan WI

Theresa M. Eisner, Bachelor of Science, Business Management and Human Resource Management, Sheboygan WI

Aaron A. Evenson, Bachelor of Science, Accounting, Shiocton WI

Arielle N. Flores, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Murietta CA

Meaghann Caroline Frank, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Magna Cum Laude, Plymouth WI

Meghann E. Gagnon, Bachelor of Arts, English, Eagle River WI

Daniel J. Gell, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Magna Cum Laude, Spencer WI

Ryan L. Gilbert, Bachelor of Science, Business Management, Magna Cum Laude, Manitowoc WI

Christine A. Hamus, Bachelor of Science, Business Management, Auburndale WI

Stacy T. Hansmann, Bachelor of Science, Business Management and Human Resource Management, Cum Laude, New Holstein WI

Jennifer L. Hegner, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude, Manitowoc WI

Amanda Marie Janczewski, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Armstrong Creek WI

Natasha LeAnn Karstaedt, Bachelor of Science, Human Resource Management, Cum Laude, Manitowoc WI

Courtney M. Kellner, Bachelor of Science, Learning Disabilities and Cognitive Disabilities, Magna Cum Laude, Cato WI

Tammy L. Kuester, Bachelor of Science, Accounting and Human Resource Management, Magna Cum Laude, Sheboygan WI

Karissa Kunschke, Bachelor of Science, Human Resource Management, Magna Cum Laude, Shawano WI

Jason Scott Langenhorst, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, De Pere WI

Sheila Marie Lindblom, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude, Green Bay WI

Jennifer M. Mallard, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Magna Cum Laude, Manitowoc WI

Courtney M. Malone, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Kewaskum WI

Sydney McIntosh, Bachelor of Arts, Music, New Holstein WI

Brenda Meverden, Bachelor of Science, Accounting, Business Management and Human Resource Management, Magna Cum Laude, Manitowoc WI

Julia Jennelle Meyer, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Saint Nazianz WI

Tricia Miller, Bachelor of Science, Business Management, Green Bay WI

Samuel Anthony Minesal, Bachelor of Science, Business Management, Manitowoc WI

Vanessa Caitlin Nenahlo, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Valders WI

Abigail A. Nottling, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Sheboygan WI

Anna Eliina Pajunen, Bachelor of Arts, English, Wauwatosa WI

Anne M. Parks, Bachelor of Science, Accounting, Cum Laude, Sheboygan Falls WI

Norman Henry Pawelczyk, Bachelor of Science, Business Management, Summa Cum Laude, De Pere WI

Cindy X. Perkins, Bachelor of Science, Business Management and Human Resource Management, Manitowoc WI

Ben Phelps, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics, Green Bay WI

Samantha Piazza, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Cum Laude, Manitowoc WI

Kendall Raatz, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Two Rivers WI

Catherine Adele Rathsack Jagemann, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Summa Cum Laude, Manitowoc WI

Steven R. Risler, Bachelor of Science, Business Management, Two Rivers WI

Ashley N. Santelli, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Green Bay WI

Lisa M. Schlais, Bachelor of Science, Business Management and Human Resource Management, Summa Cum Laude, Manitowoc WI

Jessica Grace Schneider, Bachelor of Science, Early Child Education, Two Rivers WI

Brittany Michelle Schoeder, Bachelor of Arts, Theology and Psychology, Magna Cum Laude, Janesville WI

Malik A. Shabazz, Bachelor of Science, Business Management, Hillside IL

Nicholas D. Spencer, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Manitowoc WI

Carrie Ann Stec, Bachelor of Science, Business Management, Green Bay WI

Ilene M. Stephany, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, New Holstein WI

Alison Stoker, Bachelor of Science, Business Management and Human Resource Management, Magna Cum Laude, Francis Creek WI

Mary Beth Suemnicht, Bachelor of Science, Business Management, Sheboygan Falls WI

Shanna Jo Sukowaty, Bachelor of Science, Accounting and Business Management, Cum Laude, Manitowoc WI

Amanda Elizabeth Thuss, Bachelor of Arts, English, Magna Cum Laude, Manitowoc WI

Jessica Marie Turk, Bachelor of Arts, English, Magna Cum Laude, Two Rivers WI

Heather Urmanski, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Wausau WI

Diane E. Van Minsel, Bachelor of Science, Business Management, Howards Grove WI

Sarah J. Waite, Bachelor of Science, Accounting and Business Management, Cum Laude, Sheboygan WI

Theresa M. Wrolstad, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Sobieski WI

Ryan Lee Zipperer, Bachelor of Science, Accounting and Business Management, Manitowoc WI

Master’s Degrees

Jill Denise Auth, Master of Arts in Education, Teacher Leadership, Stockholm WI

Mark Allan Bake, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Green Bay WI

Maria Angelica Becerra, Master of Arts in Education, Teacher Leadership, Racine WI

Harry F. Bork Jr., Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Two Rivers WI

Lori A. Brandt, Master of Arts in Special Education, Manitowoc WI

Jody Buchholtz, Master of Arts in Education, Teacher Leadership, Hudson WI

Antoinette Buchholz, Master of Arts in Education, Teacher Leadership, De Pere WI

Richard M. Carpenter, Master of Arts in Education, Teacher Leadership, Milwaukee WI

Lisa M. Chapiewski Lind, Master of Arts in Education, Teacher Leadership, Minnesota City MN

Fabiola Colunga, Master of Arts in Education, Teacher Leadership, Milwaukee WI

Dianne Mary Coonen, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Chilton WI

Janet Susan Cox, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Milwaukee WI

Elaine Ding, Master of Music, Music Education - Kodaly, Jakarta Indonesia

Catherine M. Drasch, Master of Arts in Education, Teacher Leadership, Menomonee Falls WI

Anton Charles Duffek, Master of Arts in Education, Administrator Leadership, Harshaw WI

Sandra J. Eithun, Master of Music, Music Education - Kodaly, New London WI

Lynelle M. Eldredge, Master of Arts in Education, Administrator Leadership, Marinette WI

Jennifer Lynn Everetts, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Green Bay WI

Pamela J. Gerstner, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Green Bay WI

Christopher Thomas Glinski, Master of Arts in Education, Teacher Leadership, Sobieski WI

Christine Alena Heinen, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Sheboygan WI

Jillian Hornick, Master of Arts in Education, Teacher Leadership, Custer WI

Jared Gregory Huss, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Oshkosh WI

Martin Alvin Jacobson, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Green Bay WI

Maria G. Klim, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Green Bay WI

Donald R. Knaus II, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Green Bay WI

Jessica Knautz, Master of Arts in Education, Teacher Leadership, Racine WI

Kevin Lee Krutzik, Master of Arts in Education, Administrator Leadership, Howards Grove WI

Lauran J. Kuplic, Master of Music, Music Education - Kodaly, Heidelberg Germany

Heather M. Langer, Master of Music, Music Education - Kodaly, Crivitz WI

Brittney Maslonka, Master of Arts in Education, Teacher Leadership, Durand WI

Jodi Lynn Meinke, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Bruce WI

Shawn Michael Meyer, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Hortonville WI

Angela L. Moris, Master of Arts in Education, Teacher Leadership, De Pere WI

Gena B. Nelson, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Sheboygan WI

Tina M. Norman, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Little Suamico WI

Ann E. Oberding, Master of Arts in Education, Teacher Leadership, Durand WI

Sheryl A. Oleson, Master of Arts in Education, Teacher Leadership, Wisconsin Rapids WI

Amy Marie Olson, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Whitelaw WI

Emily Jean Paprocki, Master of Arts in Education, Teacher Leadership, Milwaukee WI

Rachel M. Pommerening, Master of Arts in Education, Teacher Leadership, Pepin WI

Jolene E. Ramirez, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Green Bay WI

Mary Lee Rathsack, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Manitowoc WI

Patty Hupfer Riedel, Master of Arts in Education, Teacher Leadership, Elm Grove WI

Heather Kathleen Robers, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Horicon WI

Julie A. Schaefer, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Two Rivers WI

Dawn Y. Schmitz, Master of Arts in Education, Teacher Leadership, Rice Lake WI

Vicky Ann Schneider, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Sheboygan WI

Michelle Lisa (Shedlosky) Leider, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Manitowoc WI

Laurie E. Simonson, Master of Arts in Education, Teacher Leadership, Hudson WI

Emma Slowinski, Master of Arts in Education, Teacher Leadership, De Pere WI

Aimee C. Stoffel, Master of Arts in Education, Teacher Leadership, Bloomer WI

Sheryl L. Van Gruensven, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Green Bay WI

Timothy J. Werla, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Venice FL

Lisa Ann Younk, Master of Science, Management and Organizational Behavior, Green Bay WI